Navigator

FAQ

Visa

Is an entry visa required to enter into Thailand?

Visitors from Bhutan, China, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Maldives Mauritius, Oman, Poland, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Slovenia,Taiwan, and Ukraine can apply for visa upon arrival at Bangkok’s Suvarnnabhumi International Airport or other airports or ports of entry.  Other nationalities do not require an entry visa and are able to stay for 30 days.  There is an exception for visitors coming through the border immigration check points which are only allow for a 15 days visit.  However it is best to check with the Royal Thai Embassy at the nearest location or consult the travel agent to reconfirm the policy status.

What happen to visitors who stay over the allowed period?

Visitors who would like to extend their stay must report to the Immigration Bureau on Chaengwattana Road, Bangkok to extend their visa.  Those who over stayed and did not report to the immigration bureau are subjected to penalty charges.

What documentation is needed to apply for a visa on arrival?

The applicant must possess means of living expenses at the amount of 10,000 Baht per person or 20,000 Baht per family with a passport valid at least six months from the date of arrival.  An airline ticket must be usable within 15 days from the date of entry with a photograph (4 x 6cm).  The application fee is at 1,000 Baht per person.

Is a return ticket required for entering Thailand?

Return ticket is required to acquire a visa into Thailand.  For the national who does not require a visa, the immigration may need to check for the return flights and if the ticket is only a one way ticket then refused entry is possible.  An exception is for an ‘open jaw’ ticket where there is a one way ticket entering Thailand but there is another ticket leaving from Thailand to other destination.